How Do I Enter Tire Pressure? - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2015, 05:59 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
Country: United States
Location: Longview, TX
How Do I Enter Tire Pressure?

My motorcycle specs a different tire pressure for the front and for the rear.

How exactly am I supposed to input this?



I don't know of any vehicle that only has 1 tire (unicycles are not on the road).

So, is this supposed to be a fixed value that never changes? I mean, if I check my tire pressure readings while filling up and enter that data here, there is little chance that all tires are going to have the same pressure.

If I fill my tires so that they then all have the same pressure, then what is the point of recording it?
__________________

__________________
~Joe
Current:

Retired:
jp2code is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 06:14 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Looking into this now. Thanks for bringing it to our attention.
__________________

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 06:25 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
This is a work in progress...

In the meantime, some of our beta app testers have mentioned using a decimal as the "separator". In your case "36.38".
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2015, 06:31 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
Country: United States
Location: Longview, TX
Sounds good. Thanks for the update.

I gather this is a new feature (it wasn't there at my last fill-up recording), and that the on-screen guidance/help text (textbox onblur() event & description line below) will follow after it is out of Beta.
__________________
~Joe
Current:

Retired:
jp2code is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 05:40 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
Country: United States
Location: Pennsylvania
Was just searching this and found this thread. Guys with trucks, like myself, often run different tire pressures front and rear for towing and hauling. Glad to see it is being addressed. Thanks!
Gadgetguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2015, 10:54 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 4
Country: United States
Location: Southern California
I take my tire pressure readings directly from my dashboard display and it gives readings for each individual tire (four readings).

How would I enter all four tire readings? 35.36.34.36 isn't a numeric value. Neither is 35 36 34 36.

I had to enter it as 35363436, which is not intuitive at all. Didn't the developers at Fuelly solicit input from drivers? How did this get released?
__________________

SoCalDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
jp2code

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.