restore data from old backup - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2016, 12:12 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
Country: United States
restore data from old backup

After I bought my new phone I thought the old acar data were lost so I started with a new entry at that point. Now I discover that I had a backup on dropbox. how can I import the old records in a .abp file into my current app? I have the pro version. When I try to import the file from car it says there is no .csv file to import from.
__________________

fjrohlf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2016, 07:10 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by fjrohlf View Post
After I bought my new phone I thought the old acar data were lost so I started with a new entry at that point. Now I discover that I had a backup on dropbox. how can I import the old records in a .abp file into my current app? I have the pro version. When I try to import the file from car it says there is no .csv file to import from.
Just above the CSV option (top of that page), select Full Restore. You'll want to NOT purge any existing data since you've already started adding recent records.
__________________

RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2016, 10:32 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
Country: United States
I saw that but I was afraid a full restore might wipe out my existing data. Does it keep the existing data ok?
fjrohlf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2016, 09:28 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
RobertV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,900
Country: United States
Location: San Antonio, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by fjrohlf View Post
I saw that but I was afraid a full restore might wipe out my existing data. Does it keep the existing data ok?
Apologies, I was getting the prompts confused. When you import via CSV, you are given the option to retain existing records or wipe them. When you restore from a backup it'll purge any existing data.
So-
What you'll want to do is EXPORT your existing data to CSV.
Then restore the backup you have.
Then IMPORT the CSV and "Do not purge any record" that way the entries will merge instead of write over the data from the backup.
RobertV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2016, 01:47 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4
Country: United States
I have the same problem with the op. Thanks for the helpful answer, RobertV. I almost did the stupid thing by erasing the existing data.
sulewel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2016, 11:57 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by fjrohlf View Post
I saw that but I was afraid a full restore might wipe out my existing data. Does it keep the existing data ok?
From the simple logical, the restored data will be overwrite the existing data. so this is quite annoying.
__________________

sulewel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
data, restore

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.