Official Thread for posting daily FE updates - Page 19 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2006, 07:28 AM   #181
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
Quote:Doesn't give much

Quote:
Doesn't give much credence to the WOT theory in my opinion.
WOT theory involves more throttle, not later shifting.
__________________

SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 07:40 AM   #182
Registered Member
 
95metro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Country: United States
Quote:WOT theory involves

Quote:
WOT theory involves more throttle, not later shifting.
True, I guess you would be shifting pretty early. I guess I was mostly referring to engine rpm. You would have to measure FE over a specified distance to see if a 1-2-5 shift at high revs up to a given speed would be less than, greater than, or equal to a 1-2-3-4-5 pattern at lower rpm over the same distance. Averages suggest the likelihood of the WOT theory not working - it depends on how soon and how long you'd be in 5th gear.

I know you all know this, I'm just tossing it around my brain.
__________________

__________________
95metro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 07:44 AM   #183
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
I toss it around often.

I toss it around often. Sometimes when I drive my mom's car and the traffic is heavy I shift into third and realize that I could've gone straight to fifth, even though I'm only at 23-25 mph, it's annoying. I generally so 1-2-3-5, with 5 starting at 25 mph, and 3rd starting at 15 mph.
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 07:48 AM   #184
Registered Member
 
95metro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Country: United States
I need to be on a slight

I need to be on a slight decline before I can shift into 5th that early. The 5th gear shift at 31 mph (50 km/h) really smooths the driving out.
__________________
95metro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 07:49 AM   #185
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
The camry has shorted

The camry has shorted gearing than your car. It's really not about speed so much as it is about rpms and what each individual engine is designed for.
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 07:57 AM   #186
Registered Member
 
95metro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Country: United States
A new exhaust should help my

A new exhaust should help my little car with low rpm torque. Hopefully I won't have any problems shifting earlier once it's done.
__________________
95metro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 08:21 AM   #187
Registered Member
 
krousdb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,480
Country: United States
Location: Raleigh, NC
Re: Hehe, the fuel parameter is

Quote:
Originally Posted by SVOboy
Hehe, the fuel parameter is 11087, I thought you told me you couldn't change the fuel parameter on this newer version? I'll have to send yoshi an email. I will mail it to you, no worries there chap.
You can change the fuel parameter on any version of the SuperMID. The fuel parameter is used to calculate the fuel used and the FE. What you cannot change is the constant that is used to calculate the instantaneous FE. That is fixed in all versions and requires a code change.
__________________


krousdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 08:22 AM   #188
Registered Member
 
krousdb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,480
Country: United States
Location: Raleigh, NC
Re: It says 56 to me. Matt said

Quote:
Originally Posted by SVOboy
It says 56 to me. Matt said something once about updating cache or something for the image.
OK, so how do I update the cache?
__________________


krousdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 08:26 AM   #189
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
For firefox it's tools >

For firefox it's tools > options > security > cache (clear button).
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 08:28 AM   #190
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
Quote:You can change the

Quote:
You can change the fuel parameter on any version of the SuperMID. The fuel parameter is used to calculate the fuel used and the FE. What you cannot change is the constant that is used to calculate the instantaneous FE. That is fixed in all versions and requires a code change.
Yay, I understand, wanna help me figure out how to change it so I can run cx 190cc injectors? If I can I have my current injectors sold, which will pay for my integra cluster, which I need for the electronic vss, which I need for the MID.
__________________

SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrong mobile UI for Windows Phone 7.5 kfarnung Fuelly Web Support and Community News 1 07-15-2012 03:56 AM
Partial Fuel Up - Calc Improvement suggestion RadarKen Fuelly Web Support and Community News 1 11-23-2011 08:17 AM
State of the Union address touches on "oil addiction." Matt Timion General Discussion (Off-Topic) 31 02-06-2006 04:38 PM
Where to get parts? What parts do we need? Matt Timion Electric and Solar powered 11 09-19-2005 09:37 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.