Post your shift points - Page 2 - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2006, 01:40 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
95metro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Country: United States
Neither can I...I have no tach, not even a "silly" digital one. I need to find a Metro LSI cluster. They had tachs.
__________________

__________________
95metro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 02:06 PM   #12
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
Mwahaha, my new tach is up and running and I very much like it.

'Nuff said.
__________________

SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 02:26 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
shaner123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Country: United States
i shift when it hits the rev limiter... dosnt everyone???

all joking aside

when im being good (accelerating to 90 - 120kph)

idles at 650
into 2nd at 1400
into 3rd at 1800
into 4th at 2300
into 5th at 2500

in the city with traffic behind me (accelerating to 60 - 70kph)

idles at 650
into 2nd at 2800
into 3rd at 3000
into 4th at 2500
into 5th at 2000
__________________
..shaner

2001 Saturn SL 1.9 SOHC 5spd - 41MPG @ 91,000kms
shaner123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 02:41 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Compaq888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
1st gear
6100 rpm 44mph

2nd gear
6100 rpm 74mph

3rd gear
6100 rpm 125mph

4th gear
umm a lot
__________________

Compaq888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 09:36 PM   #15
|V3|2D
 
thisisntjared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,186
Country: United States
Send a message via AIM to thisisntjared
compaq, you dont make any sense. read what this thread is about, then edit your post.
__________________
don't waste your time or time will waste you
thisisntjared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 11:12 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Compaq888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by thisisntjared
compaq, you dont make any sense. read what this thread is about, then edit your post.
It's about shifting a manual. i was being sarcastic. i can make my auto shift at any rpm I want, it just depends how much I press the gas pedal.
__________________

Compaq888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2006, 05:02 AM   #17
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
Yes, the point of the thread is where you actually make it shift. Any of us can shift wherever we want.
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2006, 08:18 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
zpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,225
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by Compaq888
It's about shifting a manual. i was being sarcastic. i can make my auto shift at any rpm I want, it just depends how much I press the gas pedal.
Can you elaborate a little on that. I would love to know how to make my auto shift 5 MPH sooner.
zpiloto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2006, 08:53 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
JanGeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,442
Country: United States
Send a message via Yahoo to JanGeo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sludgy
JanGeo said:

"Should be an adjustment for those shift points on that Ford Truck automatic."

I found diesel programmers that are set up for efficiency. Most just dump more fuel into the truck at low revs, and advance the injection. The engines make more black smoke after these mods. One (Edge Performance) also claims to let you alter the shift points (at WOT) and hydraulic oil (clutch) pressure without touching the engine programming.
......

I'm going back to GM trucks as soon as I can.
When I talked to Miro at Synlube he said a lot of the diesels are built in Mexico rather poorly and they blow up or fail and make a lot of noise when running from poor machining tolerances. Full throttle is injecting too much fuel - I see it here all the time and there is no need for it - back off a little - acetone is supposed to reduce the soot and black smoke - 2 oz per 10 gallons.
JanGeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2006, 09:46 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Compaq888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by SVOboy
Yes, the point of the thread is where you actually make it shift. Any of us can shift wherever we want.
1st gear is 1600rpm
2nd gear is 1600rpm
3rd gear is 1600rpm

If people are really on my *** then

1st gear 1750rpm
2nd gear 1700rpm
3rd gear 1750rpm
__________________

__________________

Compaq888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MPG is incorrect? stinger94 Fuelly Web Support and Community News 1 08-30-2012 04:37 AM
Location per vehicle, not per user account swgn Fuelly Web Support and Community News 2 02-28-2011 08:45 PM
Batch Import? somedirection Fuelly Web Support and Community News 5 08-08-2008 08:25 AM
Really interesting read... Compaq888 General Fuel Topics 0 02-07-2006 04:59 AM
What does a coil do? Matt Timion General Maintenance and Repair 5 11-28-2005 08:56 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.