Rechipping the transmission - Fuelly Forums

Android Users - Coming Soon! - Migrating from aCar 4.8 to 5.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2006, 09:18 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
zpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,225
Country: United States
Rechipping the transmission

I called a couple of transmission places today to see if the could reprogram the shift points on 3rd and 4th gear. They acted like I said the moon was made of cheese and why you would want to do that. Long story short they said you couldn't. Has any body looked into this or run across it online? I think it could be done and if you could change the shift point by 5-8 MPH it would make a pretty big improvement on FE.
__________________

zpiloto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2006, 09:41 AM   #2
Driving on E
 
Matt Timion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,110
Country: United States
Re: Rechipping the transmission

Quote:
Originally Posted by zpiloto
I called a couple of transmission places today to see if the could reprogram the shift points on 3rd and 4th gear. They acted like I said the moon was made of cheese and why you would want to do that. Long story short they said you couldn't. Has any body looked into this or run across it online? I think it could be done and if you could change the shift point by 5-8 MPH it would make a pretty big improvement on FE.
I'm thinking this would be something in the ECU, which might be a bit of a challenge on your obd2 car. OBD2 is uncharted territory for a lot of chippers.

I imagine though that once the spot is found where the shiftpoints are located it would be very easy to do.
__________________

Matt Timion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2006, 10:44 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Compaq888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,460
Country: United States
Actually you can buy a

Actually you can buy a transmission module that hooks up to the car's transmission module and you can program it anyway you want. It costs $800.
__________________

Compaq888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2006, 03:41 PM   #4
*shrug*
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,195
Country: United States
I assume you have a damn TCU

I assume you have a damn TCU (wiki me, please!), so it's prolly a pain in the ***. Sure you have no kickdown cable?
SVOboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2006, 04:15 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
zpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,225
Country: United States
No kickdown cable. I'll just

No kickdown cable. I'll just have to wait for the transmission to creater and see about doing swap to a manual.
zpiloto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to compare exact car models? totalwise Fuelly Web Support and Community News 5 06-05-2012 04:19 PM
Import broken? Woody14619 Fuelly Web Support and Community News 1 02-26-2010 07:13 AM
Distinction in 'garage' for cars we no longer own Smitty Fuelly Web Support and Community News 3 09-12-2008 07:50 AM
New Camry Hybrid... cool display! Matt Timion Hybrid Vehicles 6 01-19-2006 05:29 PM
thought this article was interesting bagpipe goatee General Fuel Topics 1 09-06-2005 10:57 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.